Best Young Playwrights
pcchan1981
Jez Butterworth  - The River, Jerusalem
Nick Payne - Constellations
Laura Wade - Posh
Penelope Skinner - The Village Bike


Anya Reiss - Spur of the Moment, The Acid Test
Duncan McMillian - Lungs

Top 10 for October
pcchan1981
1. The River
2. Lungs
3. You Can Still Make A Killing
4. Taming of the Shrew
5. 55 Days
6. One Day When We Young
7. Medea
8. Desire Under The Elms
9. Our Boys
10. Other Hands

Top 10 for June
pcchan1981
1. Last of the Haussamans
2. South Downs/The Browning Version
3.  A Midsummer Night's Dream 
4. The Physicists
5. Antigone
6. Democracy
7. The Hairy Ape
8. The Witness
9. Henry V (Globe)
10. Volcano 


Top 10 for May
pcchan1981
1. Chariots of Fire
2. Abigail's Party
3. Romeo + Juliet (Globe to Globe)
4. Children's Children
5. Detroit
6. Boys
7. The Conquering Hero
8. The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe
9. What The Butler Saw
10. The Sunshine Boys

Top 10 for April
pcchan1981
1. Misterman
2. Someone Who'll Watch Over Me
3. Chalet Lines
4. Here
5. His Greatness
6. The Recruiting Officer
7. Mercury Fur
8. Written on the Heart
9. Duchess of Malfi
10. Big and Small

Top 10 for March
pcchan1981
1. The Master and Margarita
2. Sweeney Todd
3. Henry V
4. Copenhagen
5. Shivered
6. American Clock
7. The Winter's Tale
8. Play House/Definitely the Bahamas
9. All New People
10. The King's Speech

Top 10 for February
pcchan1981
1. Long Days Journey Into The Night
1. Matilda
3. The Changeling
4. Muswell Hill
5. The Lady From The Sea
6. Absent Friend
7. Outward Bound
8. Neighbourhood Watch
9. Noises Off
10. Bingo

Top 10 for January
pcchan1981
1. She Stoops To Conquer
2. Constellations
3. Richard II
4. The Comedy of Errors
5. Bernarda Alba
6. New Girl
7. Travelling Light
8. Lovesong
9. The Trial of Ubu
10. Measure For Measure

Theatre 2012
pcchan1981
January - 11

2nd - Measure For Measure - RSC Swan ***
7th - Richard II - Donmar ****
10th - The Comedy of Errors - Olivier ****
13th - Travelling Light - Lyttleton ***
16th - New Girl - Bush **
21st - The Trial of Ubu - Hampstead **
26th - She Stoops To Conquer - Olivier ****
27th - Lovesong - Lyric Hammersmith **
28th - Bernarda Alba - Almedia ***
30th - Constellations - Royal Court ****
31st - Our Country's Good - Rose Kingston **

February - 21

1st - Absent Friends - Pinter ***
3rd - Outward Bound - Finborough ***
7th - Matilda - Cambridge *****
8th - Noises Off - Old Vic **
9th - Neighbourhood Watch - Richmond Theatre **
10th - Muswell Hill - Orange Tree ****
15th - The Changeling - Young Vic ****
20th - Bingo - Young Vic *
25th - The Lady From The Sea - Rose Kingston ***
27th - Long Days Journey Into The Night - Richmond Theatre *****


March - 35

2nd - Farewell To The Theatre - Hampstead Theatre **
5th - All New People - Duke of York **
6th - The King's Speech - Richmond Theatre **
8th - Copenhagen - Sheffield Lyceum ****
9th - Lay Down Your Cross - Hamstead Theatre ***
13th - Sweeney Todd ****
16th - Crimp Double Bill - Orange Tree ***
20th - Taming of the Shrew - Richmond Theatre **
21th - Henry V - Rose Kingston ****
22nd - The Winter's Tail - Rose Kingston ***
24th - Filumena - Almedia ***
28th - American Clock - Finborough ***
30th - Shivered - Southwark Playhouse ***
31st - The Master & The Margarita - Barbican *****

April - 46

3rd - The Recruiting Officer - Donmar Warehouse ***
7th - Chalet Lines - Bush ****
9th - The Duchess of Malfi- Old Vic **
12th - Mercury Fur - Old Red Lion ***
19th - Making Noise Quietly - Donmar Warehouse **
20th - Written on the Heart - Duchess **
21st - Misterman - Lyttleton *****
26th - Someone Who'll Watch Over Me - Southwark Playhouse ****
27th - Gross Und Klien - Barbican **
28th - Here - Rose Kingston ***
29th - His Greatness - Finborough ***

May - 56

3rd - The Sunshine Boys - Savoy *
15th - Abigail's Party - Wyndhams ****
17th - What The Butler Saw - Vaudeville *
17th - The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe - Kensington Gardens ***
20th - Romeo & Juliet - Globe ****
21st - Chariots of Fire - Hampstead Theatre ****
24th - Detroit - Cottlesloe ***
26th - Children's Children - Almedia ***
29th - The Conquering Hero - Orange Tree ***
30th - Boys - Soho ***

June - 68

2nd - Antigone - Olivier ****
4th - A Midsummer Night's Dream - Open Air Theatre ****
5th - Volcano - Richmond Theatre ***
9th - The Hairy Ape - Southwark Playhouse ****
12th - The Physicists - Donmar Warehouse ****
16th - South Downs/The Browning Version - Comedy Theatre ****
17th - Democracy ****
20th - Last of the Haussamans - Lyttelton ****
23rd - Tender Napalm - Southwark Playhouse **
25th - The Witness ****
29th - The Starry Messenger - Duke of York's N/A
30th - Henry V - Globe ***

July - 75

2nd - Birthday - Royal Court **
5th - A Walk On Part - Arts Theatre ****
6th - A Doll's House - Young Vic ****
9th - St John's Night - Jermyn Street Theatre **
10th - Mottled Lines - Orange Tree **
25th - Doctor's Dilemma - Lyttelton ****
31st - The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time - Cottesloe *****

August - 81

1st - London Road - Olivier ****
15th - Richard III - Globe ***
20th - Hysteria - Richmond *
24th - Absurd Person Singular - Minerva Chichester ****
25th - Heartbreak House - Festival Chichester **
30th - Troilus and Cressida - Riverside Studios *

September - 91

1st - Timon of Athens - Olivier ***
6th - Philadelphia Here I Come! - Donmar ***
7th - Morning - Lyric Hammersmith ****
8th - King Lear - Almedia ***
11th - Three Sister's - Young Vic ****
17th - Hedda Gabler - Old Vic ****
21st - This House - Cottlesloe ****
24th - Love and Information - Royal Court ***
25th - Twelfth Night - Globe ***
28th - Scenes From An Execution - Lyttleton **

October - 107

1st - Ding Dong The Wicked - Royal Court ***
4th - Dammed By Despair - Olivier **
6th - Our Boys - Duchess ***
7th - One Day When We Young - Shoreditch Town Hall ****
7th - Lungs - Shoreditch Town Hall *****
9th - Berenice - Donmar **
10th - Desire Under The Elms - Lyric Hammersmith ***
13th - Oh, The Humanity - Soho **
13th - Taming of the Shrew - Globe ****
18th - Medea - Watford Palace Theatre ***
19th - 55 Days - Hampstead ****
20th - You Can Still Make A Killing - Southwark Playhouse ****
20th - The River - Royal Court *****
24th - Other Hands - Riverside Studios ****
25th - All That Fall - Jermyn Street **
29th - Judas Kiss - Richmond **

November - 117

1st - A Chorus of Disapproval - Harold Pinter ****
5th - NSFW - Royal Court ***
8th - People - Lyttleton **
9th - The Effect - Cottesloe ****
12th - The Seagull - Southwark Playhouse ***
15th - Constellations - Duke of York's *****
16th - Love's Comedy - Orange Tree **
21st - The Magistrate - Olivier ****
22nd - A Clockwork Orange - Soho ****
28th - Straight - Bush ****

December

1st - The Dark Earth and The Light Sky - Almedia **
Privates on Parade
Mydidae
In the Republic of Happiness
Pack
Julius Ceaser

2013

Peter and Alice
The Cripple of Inishmaan
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Henry V

Theatre 2011
pcchan1981

2011

Jan - 12

1st - Romeo & Julie - Roundhouse - £25 x 2 ****
4th - Bea - Soho Theatre - ***
6th - The Potting Shed - Finborough  - £5 x 1 **
8th - King Lear - Donmar - £22 x 2 ****
10th - Oh To Be In England - Finborough ***
17th - Tiger Country - Hampstead - £18 x 1 ****
20th - Court Short - Royal Court - £8 x 1 N/A
21st - Double Falsehood - Union Theatre ***
22nd - Less Than Kind - Jermyn Street Theatre ****
24th - The Painter - Arcola - £10 x 1
26th - Small Hours - Hampstead - £12 x 1 N/A
31st - Vernon God Little - Young Vic - £10 x 1 ****

Feb - 24

1st - An Ideal Husband - Vauderville - £10 x 1 ****
3rd - Accolade - Finborough ****
5th - Becky Shaw - Almedia - £8 x 2 ****
7th - The Children's Hour - Comedy - £35 x 1 ****
12th - Twelfth Night - Cottlesloe - £10 x 2 ***
14th - Our Private Life - Royal Court £10 x 1 ***
17th - Snake In The Grass - Print Room ****
19th - Frankenstein - Olivier £12 x 2 ****
20th - Season's Greetings - Lyttleton £10 x 2 ****
21st - The Heretic - Royal Court £10 x 1 ****
23rd - Racing Demon - Sheffield Crucible £13 x 1 ****
24th - The Seagull - Baron's Court Theatre ***
27th - Drowning On Dry Land - Jermyn Street ***

Mar - 39

1st - Cinema Red (Reading) - Royal Court - £7 x 1 N/A
2nd - Fen - Finborough - £5 x 1 ***
4th - The Red Shoes - BAC - *
5th - The Deep Blue Sea - West Yorkshire Playhouse - £16 x 1 ****
6th - Honest - ****
8th - Villa (Reading) - Royal Court - N/A
9th - In A Forest, Dark & Deep - Vauderville - £25 x 1 ***
10th - Mogadish - Lyric - £10 x 1 ****
12th  - Spelling Bee - Donmar - £10 x 2 ***
14th - The Holy Rosenbergs - Cottlesloe - £12 x 1 ***
17th - Love Love Love - Watford Palace - £20 x 1 *****
19th - Ecstasy - Hampstead - £22 x 2 *****
21st - Flare Path - Haymarket - £35 x 1 ****
24th - Cause Celebre - Old Vic - £30 x 1 *****
26th - The Knot of the Heart - Almedia - £8 x 2 *

Apr - 45

11th - Remembrance Day - Royal Court - £10 x 1 ***
16th - Moonlight - Donmar - £10 x 2 **
18th - Wastewater - Royal Court - £10 x 1 ***
23rd - Hamlet - The Globe - £22 x 2 ***
25th - The Stock Da'Wa - Hampstead - £12 x 1 **
29th - Little Eagles - Hampstead - £22 x 2 ****

May - 55

9th - I Am The Wind - Old Vic - £15 x 1 *
10th - Rocket To The Moon - Olivier - £12 x 1 ***
14th - A Delicate Balance - Almedia - £8 x 2 *
19th - Kingdom Of Earth - The Print Room ? ****
21st - Uncle Vanya - Arcola - £15 x 2 ****
22nd - As You Like It - Globe - £5 x 2 ***
23rd - Much Ado About Nothing - Wyndham's - £56 x 1 *****
24th - School For Scandal - Barbican - £28 x 1 **
28th - The Mousetrap - St. Martin's Theatre - £21 x 1 ***
31st - Butley - Duchess - £10 x 1 ****

June - 65

1st - Betrayal - Comedy ***
4th - Government Inspector - Young Vic - £10 x 2 ****
6th - The Acid Test - Royal Court - £10 x 1 ****
8th - American Trade - Hampstead - £10 x 1 **
13th - Emperor and Galilean - Olivier - £12 x 1 ***
16th - Merchant of Venice - Stratford - £36 x 1 ****
17th - Mr Happiness and The Water Engine - Old Vic Tunnels ***
20th - Luise Miller - Donmar - £10 x 1 ***
27th - Chicken Soup With Barley - Royal Court - £10 x 1 **
29th - Dream Story - Gate - £10 x 1 ***

July - 76

4th - Village Bike - Royal Court - £10 x 1 ****
5th - One Man, Two Guvnors - Lyttelton - £12 x 1 *****
7th - Arcadia - Lyric
12th - Woman In Black - Fortune Theatre - ***
14th - Pitman Painters - Richmond Theatre - £26 x 1 ****
15th - Loyalty - Hampstead - £18 x 1 ***
16th - The Cherry Orchard - Olivier - £12 x 2 **
24th - Richard III - Old Vic - £52.50 x 2 ***** 
25th - Beauty Queen Of Leenane - Young Vic - £10 x 2 ****
28th - Journey's End - Duke of York's - £35 x 1 ***
30th - All's Well That End's Well - Globe - £5 x 2 ***

August - 81

4th - Mongrel Island - Soho Theatre - ***
6th - Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead ** £10 x1 **
8th - Top Girls - Traflagar - £15 x 1 ***
18th - A Woman Killed With Kindness - £12 x 1 ***
27th - Anna Christie - Donmar - £25 x 2 ****

September - 91

5th - Madness of King George III - Richmond - £10 x 1 ****
9th - No Naughty Bits - Hampstead Theatre - £18 x 1 ***
10th - Decade - Commodity Quay - £25 x 1 ****
10th - Much Ado About Nothing - £5 x 1 ***
17th - The Conspirators - Orange Tree £14 x 2 ***
19th - truth and reconciliation - Royal Court -  £10 x 1 ***
20th - The Kitchen - Olivier - £12 x 1 ***
23rd - Cool Hand Luke - Aldwych ***
26th - The Faith Machine - Royal Court - £10 x 1 ***
28th - The Importance of Being Ernest - Rose Kingston £16 x 1 ***

October - 102

1st - My City - Almedia ***
7th - The Taming of the Shrew - Southwark Playhouse ***
8th - Grief - Cottlesloe - £12 x 2 ***
10th - Drama At Inish - Finborough ***
11th - Saved - Lyric - £12.50 x 1 ***
13th - Jersusalem - Apollo - £35 x 1 *****
17th - Bang Bang Bang - Royal Court - £10 x 1 ***
24th - Jumpy - Royal Court - £10 x 1 *****
26th - Earthquakes In London - Richmond ****
27th - Death and the Maiden - £25 x 1 ***
29th - The Veil - Lyttleton - £12 x 2 ***

November - 113

1st - How To Be Happy - Orange Tree - £5 x 2 ****
2nd - Hamlet - Young Vic - £17.50 x 1 ***
5th - Inadmissable Evidence - Donmar - £10 x 2 ***
7th - Playboy of the Western World - Old Vic ***
9th - The Lion In Winter - Haymarket - £2 x 2 ***
15th - Next Time I'll Sing To You - Orange Tree £5 x 1 **
19th - Collaborators - Cottlesloe £12 x 2 ***
19th - Reasons To Be Pretty - Almedia £8 x 2 ****
21st - Judgement Day - The Print Room ***
23rd - Juno & The Paycock - Lyttleton £12 x 2 ***
25th - The Kitchen Sink - Bush ****

December - 119

3rd - 13 - Olivier £12 x 2 ****
5th - The Westbridge - Royal Court £10 x 1 ****
14th - The Ladykillers - Gielgud **
17th - Foxfinder - Finborough £15 x 1 ****
19th - Haunted Child - Royal Court £10 x 1 **
20th - The Charity That Begins At Home - Orange Tree ***



You are viewing pcchan1981